Education_Achievements
Education_Achievements

Iowa State University

AMES, Iowa – Calvin James Naftzger of Albany; Clay Wilson Jungerman, Olivia Frances Pultorak, Emy Victoria Smith, and Erika L. Smith of Dixon; Erin Christine Stichter of Erie; Samantha Noelle Barger and Abraham Michael Fisher of Fenton; Jenna Marie Alstead, Maryssa T. McCunn and Pierre Mure-Ravaud of Fulton; Chloe Lynn Anderson and Sage M. Walrath of Lanark; Mitchell Stafford Bratina, and Blake Thomas Ederg of Leaf River; Sydney Lynn Beveroth, Kenneth Edward Lange, Kaleb Michael McCoy and Kyle Alan McCoy of Morrison; Anna M. Badtke and Rachel Elizabeth Badtke of Mt. Carroll; James Edward Taylor of Mt. Morris; Erik Nakajima, Johnathan Gabriel Prose, Michal Irene Schuler and Benjamin Michael Schultz of Oregon; Braxton Daniel Stamm of Polo; Aaron James Hanrahan and Rachel M. Shoemaker of Prophetstown; Allison Grace Furr and Thomas Stephen Moore of Rock Falls; Jake Robert Alston, Connor Kenneth Erbsen, Maegan Elizabeth McCue, Jakob Allen Oelrichs, Alexandra Kay Prescott and Reina Marie Rabadan, all of Sterling; and Emma M. Ajets of Thomson, made the spring semester dean's list (3.50 GPA) at Iowa State University.

Rachel Shoemaker of Prophetstown, Jake Alston of Sterling, Erica Alex, Meagan Moore of Rock Falls: Nyah Block of Lanark; Elizabeth Leonard and Taylor an Zuiden of Fulton: Haylie Rorbeck of Oregon, Jason Ryder and Lauren Spencer of Fulton; Ashlyn Shores of Chadwick, and Holly Smith and Morgan Smith of Milledgeville ranked among the top 2 percent of students at Iowa State University.

Bachelor's degrees were awarded to Clay Jungerman, mechanical engineering and Randy Metz, chemical engineering, of Dixon; Anna Badtke, kinesiology and health, cum laude and Rachel Badtke, dietetics (human sciences), magna cum laude, of Mt. Carroll; and Alexandra Prescott, industrial engineering of Sterling.

Upper Iowa University

FAYETTE, Iowa – Kelsey Siimpson of Amboy, Ruby Wlett of Rock Falls, Kari Corson of Chana, Claire Milnes of Prophetstown and Casandra Beutke of Mt. Morris made the spring dean's list (3.50 GPA) at Upper Iowa University

University of Iowa

IOWA CITY, Iowa – Katlyn Bay of Dixon, Anna Ivarson of Sterling, and Ashlyn Shores of Chadwick made the president's list (4.0 GPA) at the University of Iowa.

Erica Alex and Meagan Moore of Rock Falls, Nyah Block of Lanark, Elizabeth Leonard Jason Ryder, Lauren Spencer and,Taylor Van Zuiden of Fulton, Haylie Rorbeck of Oregon, Ashlyn Shores of Chadwick and Holly Smith and Morgan Smith of Milledgeville made the dean's list (3.50 or higher GPA).

Monmouth College

MONMOUTH – Shay Hafner, Teagan McKenna and Allison Wade of Sterling, Darcy Kepner and David Lind of Walnut, Kyla Suter of Oregon and Kaleb Plattenberger of Mt. Carroll made the dean's list (3.50 GPA) at Monmouth College

Wheaton College

WHEATON – Russell Johnson of Erie, Audrey Rod of Amboy and Stephen Nolin of Sterling made the dean's list at Wheaton College.

Bradley University

PEORIA – Marcella Miner of Erie, graduated from Bradley University with a Doctor of Nursing Practice, family nurse practitioner degree.

Lewis University

ROMEOVLE – Julia Ardis of Dixon and Jozlyn Garza of Sterling made the spring dean's list (3.5 GPA) at Lewis University.

Florida Institute of Technology

MELBOURNE, Fla. – Andrew Ivarson of Sterling made the spring dean's list at Florida Institute of Technology.

Marquette University

MILWAUKEE – Lexie Murray and Justin Sherman of Dixon, Cate Payan of Sterling have been named to the spring dean's list (3.70 GPA) at Marquette University.

For more local news, visit SaukValley.com at https://www.saukvalley.com.

SaukValley.com