Oswego's Kelsie Freundt performs on the balance beam during the IHSA Hinsdale Sectional on Feb. 11.
Oswego's Kelsie Freundt performs on the balance beam during the IHSA Hinsdale Sectional on Feb. 11.

Oswego School District 308 Board of Education members praised the accomplishments of the district's student athletes and other extracurricular program teams during their meeting Monday evening, Feb. 10.

Several of the teams have advanced far in their respective postseasons, according to district officials.

"We have a very accomplished student body," Board President Lauri Doyle said. "It's really about finding enough website space for all of the great things these kids are doing; it's awesome."

The Oswego East High School and Oswego High School Chess teams will compete at the state tournament beginning Friday, Feb. 14, at the Peoria Area Convention and Visitors Bureau in Peoria. The state competition is the first of its kind in the history of the OEHS team.

Four students from OEHS; seniors Evan Brauer and Adam Ingalls, along with juniors Justin Crawford and Lucas McCarty, will advance to the IHSA Boys Wrestling Class 3A sectional Feb. 15 in Quincy. The Oswego High School Boys Wrestling Team took the top spot at the IHSA Regional Championship at Plainfield North on Feb. 8, the first victory of its kind for OHS since 1989.

The OEHS Girls Bowling Team advanced to the IHSA Sectional on Feb. 15 in Morris, while the OEHS Automotive Team was named "CHAMPS" at the Waubonsee Community College Automotive Skills Challenge over the previous weekend.

The OHS Girls Bowling Team also advanced to the IHSA Sectionals competition after placing third in the Regionals meet.

OEHS Sophomores Brock Stanley and Alina Hussain placed in the top 10 competitors at the Southwest Prairie Conference Scholastic Bowl Tournament, while the team from OEHS placed second overall.

After being named regional champions for the third consecutive year and placing fourth at the recent sectional tournament, Oswego co-op gymnastics team members freshman Emily Thomas and sophomore Kelsie Freundt will advance to the state tournament on Feb. 21.

The Oswego co-op swimming and diving junior varsity team tied for first place at the Feb. 9 conference tournament, while the varsity team placed second. Sectionals will be held Feb. 22 at Metea Valley High School in Aurora.

In other recent accomplishments, the OEHS varsity cheerleading team placed fourth in the large varsity division, and the school's junior varsity team placed first in the large junior varsity division on Jan. 11.

Several students also were recently recognized at the Regional Scholastic Art & Writing Awards including Gold Key winners: Gracie Benstine, Mixed Media; Jisselle Contreras, Jewelry; Danielle Donovan, Mixed Media (2); Ava Mendoza, Painting; Grace Pearson, Painting (4) and Drawing & Illustration (2); Karly Quarnstrom, Painting; Rebecca Schoolfield, Digital Art; Anna Scott, Painting; and Saige Vizcarra, Art Portfolio; all from Oswego High School, and Michael Biebel, Design, of Oswego East High School.

Silver Key winners included: Oswego High School students Danielle Donovan, Drawing & Illustration; Kayla Harrington, Mixed Media; Leah James, Drawing & Illustration; Jenna Lovell, Drawing & Illustration; Stephanie Ocasio, Painting (2); Grace Pearson, Art Portfolio; Marc Plasky, Drawing & Illustration (3); Karly Quarnstrom, Jewelry; Saige Vizcarra, Sculpture; and Shaely Whiting, Photography. OEHS students also took home Silver Key awards, including: Jayna Dias, Digital Art and Painting; Naila Khan, Ceramics & Glass; and Jessica Lopez, Digital Art.

Honorable Mentions were awarded to Oswego High School students including: Sophia Allen, Sculpture and Digital Art; Devin Brown, Painting; Danielle Donovan, Drawing & Illustration; Delaney Holman, Painting; Hannah Jannusch, Drawing & Illustration; Anissa King, Film & Animation; Lily Kline, Painting; Gavin Lefaver, Drawing & Illustration; Stephanie Ocasio, Painting (2); Grace Pearson, Painting (2); Marc Plasky, Drawing & Illustration (2); Karly Quarnstrom, Painting; Emily Rauch, Painting; Rebecca Schoolfield, Digital Art; Saige Vizcarra, Sculpture (2); and Olivia Walko, Mixed Media (2). OEHS students Grace Oberwetter and Ashley Werner also received honorable mentions in Drawing & Illustration and Digital Art, respectively.

Kendall County